Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester

Key Features of Fluke 1507

  • Insulation test voltages: 50 V, 100 V, 250 V, 500 V and 1,000 V
  • Insulation resistance measurement up to 10 GΩ
  • AC/DC voltage measurement up to 600 V
  • Low-ohms earth-bond continuity testing
  • Automatic Polarization Index (PI) calculation
  • Automatic Dielectric Absorption Ratio (DAR) calculation
  • Compare/Pass-Fail function for repetitive testing
  • Live-circuit detection
  • Auto-discharge of capacitive voltage
  • Large backlit display
  • Remote test probe for repetitive or difficult-to-reach measurements
  • CAT IV 600 V safety rating
  • Automatic power-off function
  • Powered by four AA alkaline batteries
  • Supplied with remote probe, test leads, test probes and alligator clips (Fluke)

 

Description

Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester Price in Nigeria

Nature Links Nigeria Limited is an Authorized Distributor, Supplier & Dealer of genuine Fluke products in Nigeria, supplying Fluke insulation testers, electrical testing instruments, digital multimeters, clamp meters and other professional electrical test equipment to customers across Nigeria.

Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester Price in Nigeria

The Fluke 1507 insulation tester Price in Nigeria currently varies depending on supplier, product condition, availability, warranty and included accessories. Current Nigerian marketplace listings show brand-new Fluke 1507 units commonly advertised around ₦900,000 to ₦1,500,000, although unusually low listings should be carefully verified for authenticity and condition. (Jiji Nigeria)

For buyers looking for a genuine professional-grade instrument, it is advisable to confirm the exact model, accessories, warranty and calibration status before payment.

Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester Overview

The Fluke 1507 is a compact, handheld insulation resistance tester designed for electrical contractors, electricians and industrial maintenance professionals. It provides selectable insulation test voltages of 50 V, 100 V, 250 V, 500 V and 1,000 V and can measure insulation resistance up to 10 GΩ. (Fluke)

The tester is suitable for troubleshooting, commissioning and preventative maintenance of electrical installations and equipment.

Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester Uses

The Fluke 1507 can be used for a variety of electrical testing and maintenance applications, including:

  • Testing insulation resistance in electrical wiring
  • Motor insulation testing
  • Generator insulation testing
  • Transformer maintenance testing
  • Electrical panel and cabinet troubleshooting
  • Cable insulation testing
  • Preventative electrical maintenance
  • Industrial equipment commissioning
  • Electrical installation troubleshooting
  • Checking insulation deterioration over time

Fluke identifies troubleshooting, commissioning and preventative maintenance as key applications for the 1507. (Fluke)

Benefits of Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester

One major advantage of the Fluke 1507 is its range of selectable test voltages. Users can choose from five insulation-test levels depending on the application, while the tester also provides additional resistance and voltage measurement capabilities.

The automatic PI and DAR calculations can simplify insulation-condition assessment, while the Compare function helps make repetitive pass/fail testing more convenient. The live-circuit detection feature is also designed to inhibit an insulation test when terminal voltage above 30 V is detected. (Fluke)

Its compact handheld design makes it practical for technicians who need to carry an insulation tester between work locations.

Fluke 1507 Compatibility

The Fluke 1507 is intended for professional electrical testing applications involving compatible electrical systems, wiring, motors, equipment and installations. Its selectable 50 V to 1,000 V insulation-test range provides flexibility for different testing requirements.

Always follow the equipment manufacturer’s testing requirements and applicable electrical safety procedures before performing an insulation test.

Fluke 1507 Datasheet and Specifications

Specification Fluke 1507
Product type Insulation Resistance Tester
Brand Fluke
Model 1507
Insulation range 0.01 MΩ to 10 GΩ
Test voltages 50 V, 100 V, 250 V, 500 V, 1,000 V
AC/DC voltage Up to 600 V
Earth-bond resistance Up to 20.00 kΩ
Short-circuit current 1 mA nominal for insulation testing
Safety rating CAT IV 600 V
Display Backlit
Batteries 4 × AA alkaline
Main applications Troubleshooting, commissioning and preventative maintenance

These specifications are based on Fluke’s published product information and datasheet. (Fluke)

Fluke 1507 vs Fluke 1503

The Fluke 1507 and Fluke 1503 are both insulation testers, but the 1507 offers a broader insulation measurement range. The 1507 measures from 0.01 MΩ to 10 GΩ, while the 1503 is specified to 2,000 MΩ. Both models provide selectable insulation-test voltages including 50 V, 100 V, 250 V, 500 V and 1,000 V. (fluke-direct.com)

For buyers who need the higher insulation-resistance measurement capability, the 1507 is the more suitable option.

Why Buy a Genuine Fluke 1507?

When purchasing professional electrical test equipment, authenticity is important. Buyers should check the model number, packaging, accessories, serial information, warranty and calibration documentation where applicable.

Fluke also lists a Fluke 1507 CAL version, which comes with a traceable certificate of calibration with data from Fluke. (Fluke)

Where to Buy Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester in Nigeria

For customers searching for the Fluke 1507 insulation tester Price in Nigeria, Nature Links Nigeria Limited supplies Fluke electrical testing equipment in Nigeria.

Distributor, Supplier & Authorized Dealer: Nature Links Nigeria Limited
Call: 07049528019
WhatsApp: 09040054359
Shop Address: F1571 UP, Alaba International Market, Lagos, Nigeria
Delivery: Same Day Delivery in Lagos; Same Day Shipping to Other States.

Customers can contact the supplier to confirm current availability, price, product authenticity, accessories and delivery arrangements.

Related Fluke Products and Prices in Nigeria

Fluke 1503 Insulation Tester Price in Nigeria, Fluke 1587 Insulation Multimeter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 1587 FC Insulation Multimeter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 87V Digital Multimeter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 117 Digital Multimeter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 179 Digital Multimeter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 325 Clamp Meter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 373 True-rms AC Clamp Meter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 376 FC Clamp Meter Price in Nigeria, Fluke 62 MAX Infrared Thermometer Price in Nigeria

 

Conclusion

The Fluke 1507 insulation tester Price in Nigeria depends on supplier, availability, condition, warranty and included accessories, with current Nigerian listings showing a broad market range of approximately ₦900,000 to ₦1,500,000 for advertised brand-new units. (Jiji Nigeria) With selectable 50 V, 100 V, 250 V, 500 V and 1,000 V test voltages, insulation measurements up to 10 GΩ, PI and DAR calculations, live-circuit detection and CAT IV 600 V safety classification, the Fluke 1507 is a versatile choice for professional electrical troubleshooting, commissioning and preventative maintenance. For current availability and the latest Fluke 1507 insulation tester Price in Nigeria, contact Nature Links Nigeria Limited in Lagos.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fluke 1507 Insulation Tester”